Striped Flint. The Stone of Optimism
Forties - 40 years of striped flint in jewellery
59 works of 33 authors were entered to the competition. The jury composed of: Andrzej Boss, Józefa Buczek, Cezary Łutowicz, Izabella Przybyś-Perfa, Szczepan Siudak, Marcin Tymiński and Bożena Wódz selected to the exhibition works of 29 authors and chose awarded:
Jarosław Kolec – 1st Award founded by the Goldsmithing Artists` Association
Anna Wojdan – 2nd Award of the Great Flint founded by Gold & Silver Gallery of C. Łutowicz
Krzysztof Piotrowski – 3rd Award of the Open Flint founded by Open Gallery of M. Pajączkowski
Bogumiła Adamska – Honourable Mention of Mayor of Sandomierz
Radosław Wójcik – Honourable Mention of Mayor of Sandomierz
Jarosław Kolec – Honourable Mention of the Regional Museum in Sandomierz
Ryszarda i Tomasz Krzesimowscy – Honourable Mention of the Regional Museum in Sandomierz
Jacek Skrzyński – Honourable Mention of the Bureau of Artistic Exhibitions in Sandomierz
Giedymin Jabłoński – Honourable Mention of the Cultural Association in Sandomierz
Krzysztof Piotrowski – Honourable Mention of the Goldsmithing Artists` Association
Participants:
Andrzej Adamski
Bogumiła Adamska
Andrzej Bielak
Agata Bieńkowska
Beata Ciesielska
Eugeniusz Gowkielewicz
Marcin Gronkowski
Giedymin Jabłoński
Małgorzata Kalińska
Jarosław Kolec
Jerzy Kret
Ryszarda i Tomasz Krzesimowscy
Anna Mazoń
Michalina Owczarek
Andrzej Pacak
Krzysztof Piotrowski
Jan Pomianowski
Marta Rudnicka
Wojciech Rygało
Jacek Skrzyński
Magdalena i Tomasz Stajszczak
Olgierd Stopiński
Grzegorz Ślączka
Anna Wojdan
Radosław Wójcik
Grażyna Zalewska
Tadeusz Ziętara
beyond the competition:
Andrzej Boss
Cezary Łutowicz
Mariusz Pajączkowski
Andrzej Szadkowski
Marcin Tymiński
The exhibition was complemented by a set of striped flint specimens from the collection of Ewa and Dariusz Siemioński, sculptures by Cezary Łutowicz "Sculpture ambient", series of paintings / collages by Andrew Wolf, reconstructions of prehistoric objects made by Witold Migal and Witold Gróżdź and photographs by Cezary Łutowicz, Ewa Sierokosz and Ewelina Ura.
The competition organized by: City Council of Sandomierz, Goldsmithing Artists' Association, Gold & Silver Gallery of Cezary Łutowicz, Open Gallery of Mariusz Pajączkowski